Home

WELCOME TO THE HACIENDA HEIGHTS IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION WEBSITE

 HHIA is the Heights advocate to the  County of Los Angeles to address quality of life issues in your Community.  If you have a problem related to the community, contact us or come to our meetings.  Each month there is a public comment period to address public issues.  You can also hear from local law enforcement and government representatives and ask questions of them.

Browse the important notices to the community below, our menu above or the sidebar to the right. Our sidebar contains a Document Categories menu where you can easily find particular types of documents. You will also find important links to other offsite resources pertaining to our community. We have provided a Contact Us page above where you can contact us by U.S. mail, by filling out and submitting our private contact form, or by submitting a potentially public comment.

================================================================== 

 NEXT MEETING:  July 18th

Agenda for July 18, 2016

Monthly Reports for June 20th

JUNE 2016 NEWSLETTER

HHIA CALENDAR FOR 2016

JOIN HHIA

beautification pic

Rendition of Hacienda Beautification Project as it matures!

==================================================================

CONCERTS IN THE PARK BEGIN

 ==================================================================

CURRENT LOCAL ISSUES

COOLING CENTER OPEN ON HOT DAYS–STEINMETZ SENIOR CENTER:If anyone is in need of a cool place during our hot days, Steinmetz Center is open and is located at 1545 S Stimson Ave, Hacienda Height, CA 9174.  Phone:(626) 934-7041

==================================================================

A NEW HEALTH CARE CENTER OPEN IN THE HEIGHTS–WESLEY HEALTH CENTER–NO ONE IS TURNED AWAY DUE TO LACK OF ABILITY TO PAY.

==================================================================

QUEMETCO LEAD AND ARSENIC POLLUTION IN THE HEIGHTS!

Latest news:  Part of  Quemetco shut down by DTSC

GET YOUR SOIL TESTED FOR LEAD FREE JULY 23RD!

Health Alert!

SCAQMD will be hosted a community meeting on June 23rd at La Puente High School  at to discuss arsenic from Quemetco.  Areas affected:  Temple and Nelson on the north, Vineland, Workman Mill, and Don Julian on the west, 7th and Hacienda Blvd. on the south and Unruh to Quemetco on Gale Ave.  If you live within this area, it is important to attend.   Representatives of agencies involved with the Quemetco studies will be present to answers to questions.  Map overlay of DTSC and As AQMD areas affected.  See a PowerPoint presentation given at the meeting.  

Arsenic emissions pose cancer risk!  

12,000 residents near plant to be notified by AQMD

 The Quetmetco Lead-Acid Battery Recycling Facility located at 720 S. 7th Ave. in   the City of Industry.  Although this plant is in City of Industry, it is adjacent to Hacienda Heights and lead/arsenic extends into our community.  Testing of soils within 1/4 mile began in late May.   Public right-of-ways (streets etc.) will be tested first with testing on residential properties to follow.  Residents with in the 1/4 mile radius are asked to sign a permission agreement for testing at their residence.  Los Angeles County and Quemetco are offering free blood tests for lead.  Contact Los Angeles County Health for information on this program.

This plant is the only plant recycling lead/acid batteries in the U.S. west of the Rockies and also receives batteries from other foreign countries including, for example, from Columbia, Nigeria, Guam.  Our community has been affected by pollution from this plant for many years.  Extremely high levels of lead have been measured in soils around the plant in the past. Click for “Fact Sheet” for more information

The company is requesting an extension and expansion of permits. The California Dept. of Toxic Substance Control will be testing residences in Hacienda Heights close to Quemetco.  This plant has been guilty of polluting areas around its plant over the years.  Testing for lead, arsenic and other cancer-causing substances will be conducted at residences, commercial schools and industrial facilities.    Visit the Clean Air Coalition of Avocado Heights website for more information

 ==================================================================

              Puente Hills Landfill Park Public Meeting June 29th,                                     6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. at the Hacienda                                              Heights Community Center,                                                    234 Valencia Ave. Hacienda Heights

Proposed-park-site-location-photo-web

Master planning for the Puente Hills Landfill Park is continuing.  Four workshops have been held and a scoping meeting occurred on Jan. 27th. Click http://puentehillslandfillpark.org for more information  about the plan that is being studied for a Draft Environmental Impact Statement (DEIR).  The DEIR is being written and is expected out sometime in Summer.   

==================================================================

HACIENDA LIBRARY CLOSED FOR RENOVATION

The Hacienda Heights Library Renovation project schedule has been moved up and thus construction should begin sometime in March.  Therefore, the HH Library will be relocating temporarily to Steinmetz Park on February 21st. Students that currently utilize the library after school and are in need of a place to go to should check with Steinmetz Park.  They may be able to provide an after school program for these students.  

==================================================================

A PROFILE OF HACIENDA HEIGHTS

 ==================================================================

brochure final cover only jpeg

JOIN US TO FIGHT FOR THE RESIDENTS OF HACIENDA HEIGHTS! 

THE NEW COMMUNITY CENTER IN HACIENDA HEIGHTS 

rendering of community center latest

1234 Valencia Ave, Hacienda Heights, CA 91745

===================================================================